U.S. Senator Dick Blumenthal is not just your run of the mill
[…] nation’s first consumer protection congressman.
As Attorney General of Connecticut, Mr. Blumenthal often
seemed to be a consumer protection firebrand armed with subpoena power. The
statutory obligations of the Attorney General’s Office have little to do with
suits brought on behalf of consumers such as Big Tobacco. The Connecticut
Attorney General is charged principally with representing Connecticut in legal
matters involving state agencies, duties and responsibilities of the office that
are detailed in the Connecticut General Statutes, Section 3-125 as follows:
“The Attorney General shall have
general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested
party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have
direction. He shall appear for the state, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor,
the Secretary, the Treasurer and the Comptroller, and for all heads of
departments and state boards, commissioners, agents, inspectors, committees,
auditors, chemists, directors, harbor masters, and institutions and for the
State Librarian in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon criminal
recognizances and bail bonds, in which the state is a party or is interested,
or in which the official acts and doings of said officers are called in
question, and for all members of the state House of Representatives and the
state Senate in all suits and other civil proceedings brought against them
involving their official acts and doings in the discharge of their duties.”
The transformation of the Attorney General’s office,
engineered by Senators Lieberman and Blumenthal, from a sleepy constitutional
operation representing state agencies in legal matters into a big-bite consumer
protection watchdog, cast considerable glitter on both politicians. The