Blumenthal -- Real Clear Politics |
[…] matter of abortions. Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization turns
on the question: Who should
decide the issue and not how
should the issue be decided. The high court ruled that the legislatures of the
various states – not the judiciary – should legislatively shape abortion
matters.
The high court
decision left Connecticut’s 1990 statute undisturbed, a certain indication that
the justices did not – and never intended to – abolish abortion in the states.
Connecticut’s
abortion statute is rightly regarded as codifying Roe vs. Wade. “Section 19a-602” reads in part: “Termination
of pregnancy prior to viability. Abortion after viability prohibited;
exception. (a) The decision to terminate a pregnancy prior to the
viability of the fetus shall be solely that of the patient in consultation with
the patient's physician or, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of
this section, the patient's advanced practice registered nurse, nurse-midwife
or physician assistant.
“(b) No abortion may
be performed upon a patient after viability of the fetus except when necessary
to preserve the life or health of the patient.”
“Never underestimate
the creativity of people who cherish abortion, Andrew
Fowler writes in National
Review. The Connecticut state legislature is considering adopting an amendment,
proposed under the guise of a “right to privacy,” that is predominantly focused